who can verify discovery responses california
[…] Generally speaking, the party who receives these questions has 30 days to answer them. A sample verification clause that may be used in civil litigation in California superior court. Wissers counsel, LLF, served responses to Voxs interrogatories. That disclosure is accomplished through a methodical process called discovery. Discovery takes three basic forms: written discovery, document production and depositions. HdTN1}WW/. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. On October 20, 2022, the Second District Court of Appeal ruled in City of Los Angeles v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLC (2022) 84 CA5th 466 found that a party cannot just rely solely on Code of Civil Procedure 2023.010 in bringing a motion for discovery sanctions. If the plaintiff does not respond to the court order, then you can file a Motion to Dismiss and you may win your case. See Cal. After all, a demanding party likely would rather have all the documents it requested without organization than only some documents identified by request number. Resolving Discovery Disputes | Katherine Gallo, Esq. (b) If that party is a public or private corporation, or a partnership, association, or governmental agency, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party. Code 2016.010, et seq., provides specific remedies for evasive or incomplete discovery responses. Must be served on records custodian 15 days before date of production.