motion for summary disposition michigan sample
[…] If you only have one copy of the motion left because you left an extra copy with the court clerk for the judge, make a copy of the motion with the completed Certificate of Mailing. Regarding accounts stated, the court recited the Michigan accounts stated statute, MCL 600.2145, in which the Legislature provided a burden shifting procedure for accounts stated claims: In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same. Bring your witnesses and your evidence with you. hbbd```b`` *d?fIY0yLHr0L. 0 By using this site, you indicate your agreement with these terms. The process issued in the action was insufficient. Step 8: Get your Order signed by the judge.