what does it mean when edd says disqualification
[…] Days Off and Holidays - Section 1253.2 provides: "An unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation benefits shall not be deemed ineligible for any week in which pursuant to the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement he is allowed not more than one uncompensated day off in that week or is allowed not more than one uncompensated holiday on one day in that week if: (a) He is employed in longshoring operations; (b) His employer regularly offers employment to individuals employed in such operations seven days a week; (c) He is able to work and available for work for six days of the week . By clicking Accept All, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. After considering available information, the Department finds that you do not meet the legal requirements for payment of benefits.