what does it mean when edd says disqualification
[…] If the claimant meets the part time work criteria under UI Code Section 1253.8 then: If the claimant does not meet the part-time work criteria then: NOTE: If the part-time able and available issue involves weeksprior to December 29, 2001, the provisions of thisSection 1253.8 would not apply. However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent. Jury Duty or Subpoena - Section 1253.6 provides: "For purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1253, an unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation benefits, shall not be deemed to be not able to, or unavailable for, work for any week in which such person is not able to, or available for work, solely because such person is serving on a grand or petit jury, or is responding to a subpoena.". The disqualification remains in effect until served or three-years from the mailing date, whichever comes first.